Winners of the Plummer Knight

The Plummer Knight Trophy. Presented to Brighton Chess Club in memory of Henry Samuel Plummer 1875-1925.

 

1926        G.E. Smith

1927        J. Enves

1928        W.E. Hollingdale

1929        G.D. Self

1930        E.D. Ovenden

1931        J.S. Runtz

1932        G. Jenkins

1933        L.A. Head

1934        J. Enves

1935        C.F. Chate

1936        A.A. Packham

1937        I.G. Clow

1938        D.E. Jarrett

1939        F.P. Pounce

1946        G.G.S. Sharp

1947        A. Hilliard

1948        B.J. Hole

1949        J.C. Greengoe

1950        D.T.A. Lamport

1951        L. Winter

1952        D.G. Springgay

1953        A.F. Johnson

1954        P.I. Ormowe

1955        N.H. Harris

1956        M. Partis

1957        B. Beavis

1958        B. Beavis

1959        A.J. Kelm

1960        J.I.P. Simpole

1961        M. Slot

1962        W. McDevitt

1963        M.K. Beglin

1964        M.M. Ternouth

1965        M.S. King

1966        P. Harvey

1967        P. Henry

1968        F.P.E. Green

1969        L.A. Fainlight

1970        M. Rubin

1971        S. Mansfield

1972        P.R. Selby

1973        I. Kelly

1974        S. Prince

1975        L.A. Fainlight

1976        H. Rosenthal

1977        C. Arthur

1978        R. Plater

1979        D. Frost

1980        D.J. Langridge

1981        L. Butt

1982        F.P.E. Green, P.H. Benson, P. Harvey

1983        F.P.E. Green

1984        F.P.E. Green

1985        P.H. Benson, B. Bujok

1986        C. Arthur

1987        B. Izzard, I. Kelly

1988        I. Kelly

1989        C. Arthur

1990        C. Arthur

1991        R. Castle

1992        P. Batchelor

1993        R. Nicholas

1994        D. Hall, P.H. Benson

1995        M. Smedley

1996        P. Smith

1997        S. Prassana

1998        P. Smith

1999        P.H. Benson

2000        D. Badham

2001        C.J. De Mooi

2003        N.R. Tasker

2004        N.R. Tasker

2005        N.R. Tasker

2006        N.R. Tasker

2007        N.R. Tasker

2008        D. Badham

2009        Dona Strauss

2011        D. Badham, N.R. Tasker

2012        P.H. Benson

2013        C.D. Brewer

2014        H. Ndakwo, P.R. Selby

2015        J. Clark

2016        T.L. Brown

2017        A.W.B. Stanton, P. Ortolani, B. Izzard

2018        M. Hamilton

2019        C. Lake