Winners of the

Club Championship

Compiled from the championship boards at the club and Brian Denman's Brighton Chess: A History of Chess in Brighton 1841 - 1993

1886        H.W. Butler

1887        H.W. Butler

1888        H.W. Butler

1889        W.V. Wilson

1890        H. Erskine

1891        W.V. Wilson

1892        W.V. Wilson

1893        A. Emery

1894        F.W. Comber

1896        H.W. Shoosmith

1897        H.W. Shoosmith

1898        H.W. Shoosmith

1899        E.G. Reed

1900        E.G. Reed

        

Christ Church Chess Club Champions

(the Christ Church Club was the main chess club in Brighton in the years 1903-1922)        

1904        W. Wicks

1905        W.R. Andrews

1906        E.G. Reed

1907        T. Durant

1908        J. Grosvenor Ellis

1909        H.T Grover

1910        A.J. Field

1911        S. Pilch

1912        R.E. Lean

1913        J. Raoux

1914        J. Raoux

1915        W. Castle leaver

1916        F.E. Purchas

1917        A.J. Field

1918        H. Hewett

1919        Rev E. Swainson

1920        Rev E. Griffiths

1921        J.H. Jones

1922        J.H. Jones

        

Brighton Chess Club Champions        

1923        N.B. Holmes

1924        J. Storr-Best

1925        W. Castle Leaver

1926        C.F. Chapman

1928        G.V. Butler

1929        J. Storr-Best

1930        E. Macdonald

1931        W. Atkinson

1932        E.D. Ovenden

1933        C.F. Cornwall

1934        J. Storr-Best

1935        C.H. Stacey

1936        C.H. Stacey

1937        C.F. Cornwall

1938        E.D. Ovenden

1939        E.D. Ovenden

1944        C.F. Cornwall

1945        C.F. Cornwall

1946        C.F. Cornwall

1947        C.F. Cornwall

1948        C.F. Cornwall

1949        G.E. Anslow

1950        D.T.A. Lamport

1951        E.D. Ovenden

1952        E.D. Ovenden

1953        D.G. Springgay

1954        R.T. Buckland

1955        R.T. Buckland

1956        R.T. Buckland

1957        T. Guy

1958        D.G. Springgay

1959        D.G. Springgay

1960        T. Guy

1961        B. Beavis

1962        D.G. Springgay

1963        J.I.P. Simpole

1964        R.T. Buckland

1965        J.I.P. Simpole

1966        G.H. James

1967        G.H. James

1968        J.I.P. Simpole

1969        G.H. James

1970        J.I.P. Simpole

1971        D.J. Strauss

1972        J.I.P. Simpole

1973        D.S.C. Goodman, G.H. James

1974        R.C. Newman

1975        D.G.A. Shallcross, G.H. James

1976        M.L. Roberts, D.H. Cummings

1977        F.J. Kwiatkowski

1978        F.J. Kwiatkowski

1979        B.J. Denman

1980        J.C. Henshaw

1981        M.J. Nimtz

1982        F.J. Kwiatkowski

1983        J.I.P. Simpole

1984        M.D. Nicholas

1985        J.A. Dodgson

1986        P. Coleman

1987        J.C. Henshaw

1988        B.J. Denman

1989        B.J. Denman

1990        B.J. Denman

1991        B.J. Denman

1992        L.E. Rutherford

1993        J.C. Henshaw, G.H. James

1994        G.H. James

1995        G.H. James

1996        G.H. James

1997        L.E. Rutherford

1998        L.E. Rutherford

1999        G.H. James, L.E. Rutherford

2000       G.H. James

2001        V.J. Cole

2002        V.J. Cole

2003        G.H. James

2004        G.H. James

2005        B.J. Denman

2006        B. Geelhoed

2007        G.H. James

2008        G.H. James

2009        L.E. Rutherford

2010        P.A. Batchelor

2011        G.H. James

2012        G.H. James

2013        E.G. Kirk

2014        B.J. Denman

2015        B.J. Denman

2016        J. Carron, S. Wilks

2017        M.J. Rogacewicz

2018        J. Everett

The George Rutland Cup